Jump to navigation Jump to footer Jump to main content

Privacy statement

Your privacy

The State of Queensland, Department of Transport and Main Roads (Department) is committed to the protection of your personal information. The Department manages personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld).

Collection and use of information

Your registration and use of Journi will involve the collection of your personal information by the Department for the following purposes:

The personal information collected by the Department depends on the type of account you have. If you register as a student, the Department will collect your first and last name in order to create a username for you. Your username will include your first name and up to the first 4 letters of your last name. The Department does not store your first or last name, other than as part of your username. If you register as a teacher, the Department will collect your full name and email address. If your personal information is not provided to us, you will not be able to register an account and use Journi .

Disclosure of information

Your personal information may be disclosed to the Department's contractors and agents. Your personal information will not be disclosed overseas. You can gain access to, update or seek correction of your personal information by contacting the Department using the details on the website. If you do not provide us with personal information, you or your child may not be able to use Journi.

Cookies

The Journi website may use cookies to retain preferences during your visit to our website, so they can be used next time you visit the website. Cookies used on the Journi website are non-harmful and do not attempt to identify individual users.

Privacy complaints

If you have a complaint about the Department's handling of your personal information, you may lodge a privacy complaint with the Department. Your complaint should:

Privacy complaints are to be sent by post or email to the address below, or you may lodge your complaint online through our online complaints form.

Post:

The Privacy Contact Officer
RTI, Privacy and Complaints Management
Department of Transport and Main Roads
GPO Box 1549
Brisbane Qld 4001

Email:

privacy@tmr.qld.gov.au

Phone:

07 3066 7108

Jump to top of page